This week's top ten is... Top Ten Books I Want To Give As Gifts (this list is more of a short list of books that I think are sure to please as gifts during the holidays!)
1. This is actually a book that I have been dying to read. I have heard so many great things about it. So I would have to say that I hope that I get it before the year is up.
Count of Monte Cristo by Alexander Dumas
2. This book had such and impact on me when I read it that I almost always recommend it to everyone I meet.
The Paper Bag Princess by Robert Munsch
3. I love the moral of this story and the way that it is told. It is such a fresh spin on the story of princesses. A sure pleasure for young children.
Anna and the French Kiss by ELizabeth Kostova
4. Anna and the French Kiss is a book that spans all age groups. I think anyone who enjoys a good book about first love will love this one. It is well written, funny, witty and captures the feeling of first love perfectly.
4. Anna and the French Kiss is a book that spans all age groups. I think anyone who enjoys a good book about first love will love this one. It is well written, funny, witty and captures the feeling of first love perfectly.
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe
5. An african tale like that of Cinderella it is both charming and exquisitely illustrated. I grew up reading this book and I still love it. A perfect gift for anyone with young girls.
The Historian by ELizabeth Kostova
6. The Historian is a modern classic. I guarantee that anyone who picks up this book, young and old, will not be dissapointed. It has everything a GREAT story should have. And it was a debut no less. Crazy right!!
5. An african tale like that of Cinderella it is both charming and exquisitely illustrated. I grew up reading this book and I still love it. A perfect gift for anyone with young girls.
The Historian by ELizabeth Kostova
6. The Historian is a modern classic. I guarantee that anyone who picks up this book, young and old, will not be dissapointed. It has everything a GREAT story should have. And it was a debut no less. Crazy right!!
7. A great gift for any collector or a great gift idea for anyone. Stories include: The Wind in the Willows, Call of the Wild, Peter Pan, Black Beauty, Anne of Green Gables, Robin Hood, The Secret Garden and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Delirium by Lauren Oliver
8. Delirium is a gripping dystopian novel that delivers in story, excitement, and everything else. I loved it and would recommend it to anyone to enjoy it as much as I have.
Hunger Games Trilogy by Suzanne Collins
Hunger Games Trilogy by Suzanne Collins
9. The hype surrounding this book matches the content. It is simply amazing. The kind of book that leaves you thinking long after you have finished it. I gave this to my younger sister to read and she fell in love with it.
Game of Thrones
10. This is a series that I would give to any high fantasy fan. It is right up there with great work such as Dune.
Game of Thrones
10. This is a series that I would give to any high fantasy fan. It is right up there with great work such as Dune.
I would love to be gifted DELIRIUM! Heard nothing but great things about that book :) here's my list! http://thelovelygetaway.blogspot.com/2011/12/top-ten-tuesday-2-books-i-want-to-give.html
ReplyDeleteDiana
MUFARO!!! Oh my I haven't thought of that book in so long that it brings back such wonderful memories! Thanks!
ReplyDeleteIt is such a great version of Cinderella that I wish more people knew about.
ReplyDelete